UK Work Visas – Everything You Need To Know



Many people dream of traveling to the UK on the premise of seeking work, however, there are many requirements that need to be followed in order to get a legal work visa in the UK. Before you begin work in the UK, your potential employer is required to check your biometric residence permit in order to see if you have the right to work in the UK. If looking to get your BRP, you can start now online. You should be told whether or not you can work in the UK within 6 working days.

You can also apply for a visa to visit the UK with your employer if you are a domestic worker in a private household, have worked for your employer for at least one year, are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and if you meet the other eligibility requirements.

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK and you should receive a decision within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country. A visiting work visa costs £324 as a domestic worker in a private household. You can use this visa to visit the UK with your employer for up to 6 months. You must return home at the end of the 6 months or when your employer returns home, whichever comes first.

You may apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you want to set up or run a business in the UK, you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and if you meet the other eligibility requirements. Keep in mind that you must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply. You will also be required to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.

A Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is applicable to anyone whose overseas employer has offered him or her a role in a UK branch of the organization. In order to qualify for an Intra-company Transfer, you must be sponsored which requires having a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor - before you can apply to come to the UK to work. Additionally, the work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organization.

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - International Agreement) visa covers anyone from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)and Switzerland or individuals contracted to do work covered by international law while in the UK, e.g. working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household. You must have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer before you can apply to come to the UK. You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK and should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. The cost of a Tier 5 visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

If you are a Croatian national, there are additional requirements for working in the UK. An application for a registration certificate may be needed to work legally in the UK. The specific type of registration certificate you may need will depend on whether you need permission to work in the UK, what you'll be doing while in the UK, if you are working, self-employed, studying or able to support yourself to stay in the UK longer than 3 months.

A purple registration certificate may be needed in order to be able to work. A licensed UK employer must also sponsor you first. You can apply for a blue registration certificate if you don’t need a purple certificate or any other documents to work in the UK. You may still need to show employers your passport or identity card to prove that you’re Croatian.

For more specific details on Visa types and the requirements for each, check out the official webpage that outlines all the information you’ll need before you start your work visa application for the UK.

© Copyright 2017 Travel, Food and Lifestyle Blog by Kalyan Blogger